A16A0655. MCCONNELL et al. v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF
[…] the personal information from unauthorized disclosure.” Although the FBPA imposes
a standard of conduct to refrain from intentionally and publicly posting or displaying
SSNs,15 a legal duty to refrain from doing something intentionally is not equivalent
to a duty to exercise a degree of care to avoid doing something unintentionally, which
falls within the ambit of negligence. The trial court correctly concluded that
McConnell’s complaint is premised on a duty of care to safeguard personal
15
The trial court questioned whether the Department is “a person, firm, or
corporation” subject to OCGA § 10-1-393.8. But the Department does not contend
that it is not subject to the statute. See OCGA §§ 10-1-392 (24) (For purposes of the
FBPA, including OCGA § 10-1-393.8, “‘[p]erson’ means a natural person,
corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or any
other legal entity.”); 34-2-1 (“There is created and established a separate and
independent administrative agency to be known as the Department of Labor.”);
Foskey v. Vidalia City School, 258 Ga. App. 298, 301 (b) (574 SE2d 367) (2002)