A16A0655. MCCONNELL et al. v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF
[…] liability.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga. v.
Myers, 295 Ga. 843, 845 (764 SE2d 543) (2014).5 Under the Act, the state waives its
sovereign immunity with respect to actions brought in Georgia courts “for the torts
of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties
or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private
individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances[,]” subject to exceptions
Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e).
5
OCGA § 50-21-21 (a) provides:
The General Assembly recognizes the inherently unfair and inequitable
results which occur in the strict application of the traditional doctrine of
sovereign immunity. On the other hand, the General Assembly
recognizes that, while private entrepreneurs voluntarily choose the ambit
of their activity and can thereby exert some control over their exposure
to liability, state government does not have the same flexibility. In
acting for the public good and in responding to public need, state
government must provide a broad range of services and perform a broad
range of functions throughout the entire state, regardless of how much
exposure to liability may be involved. The exposure of the state treasury
to tort liability must therefore be limited. State government should not
have the duty to do everything that might be done. Consequently, it is
declared to be the public policy of this state that the state shall only be
liable in tort actions within the limitations of this article and in
accordance with the fair and uniform principles established in this
article.
5