A16A0655. MCCONNELL et al. v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF
[…] recover unless the defendant did something that it should not have done,
i.e., an action, or failed to do something that it should have done, i.e., an
omission, pursuant to the duty owed the plaintiff under the law. The
duty can arise either from a valid legislative enactment, that is, by
statute, or be imposed by a common law principle recognized in the
caselaw. The existence of a legal duty is a question of law for the court.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Rasnick v. Krishna Hospital, Inc., 289 Ga. 565,
566-567 (713 SE2d 835) (2011).10
10
See OCGA § 51-1-6 (“When the law requires a person to perform an act for
the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another,
although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover
for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”); OCGA § 51-1-8
14
McConnell contends that a common law duty exists to safeguard and protect
the personal information of another and argues that OCGA §§ 10-1-393.8 and
10-1-910 help establish the duty of care to be exercised by those who collect or hold