A16A0655. MCCONNELL et al. v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF
[…] the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized
access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.171 (2)
(“Each covered entity, governmental entity, or third-party agent shall take reasonable
20
however, to move from aspirational statements of legislative policy to an affirmative
legislative enactment sufficient to create a legal duty.17
measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal
information.”); Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 14-3503 (In the Maryland
Personal Information Protection Act: “To protect personal information from
unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure, a business that owns or licenses
personal information of an individual residing in the State shall implement and
maintain reasonable security procedures and practices that are appropriate to the
nature of the personal information owned or licensed and the nature and size of the
business and its operations.”); Md. Code Ann., State Government § 10-1304 (“To
protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, modification, or
disclosure, a [state government] unit that collects personal information of an
individual shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices