MCCONNELL Et Al. v. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 501.171 (2) (“Each covered entity, governmental entity, or third-party agent shall take reasonable 20 however, to move from aspirational statements of legislative policy to an affirmative legislative enactment sufficient to create a legal duty.17 measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal information.”); Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 14-3503 (In the Maryland Personal Information Protection Act: “To protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure, a business that owns or licenses personal information of an individual residing in the State shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices that are appropriate to the nature of the personal information owned or licensed and the nature and size of the business and its operations.”); Md.