J-A01018-16
[…] of a principal.[4] In the present factual scenario, the
purport is to avoid elevating a recklessness-oriented
culpability requirement to a purposeful one relative to an
accomplice. The policy basis for such treatment is readily
discernable,[ ] and a homicide committed with the degree
of recklessness predicate to murder provides a
paradigmatic example.
Id. at 621.
Thus, the Roebuck Court concluded that with respect to “results”
accomplice liability could be sustained based upon “recklessness” as to the
result. Id. However, the Court further suggested that an individual must be
4
Section 306(d) states:
Culpability of accomplice.—When causing a particular
result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the
conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the
commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of
culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is
sufficient for the commission of the offense.
18 Pa.C.S. § 306(d).
-9-
J-A01018-16
an “accomplice to the conduct,” i.e., “aids another in planning or committing
the conduct with the purpose of promoting or facilitating it.” See id. at 620
(discussing the Model Penal Code). The Court observed that “the