J-A01018-16
[…] and ethnic intimidation. With respect to ethnic intimidation, the court
determined that “[i]t is clear that [Appellant] acted as an accomplice in the
harassment and that he was fully aware that N.G. was selected, at least in
part, due to his race.” See Juvenile Ct. Op., 6/5/15, at 21. Although the
majority affirms the adjudication for ethnic intimidation on that basis, I
respectfully disagree.
-6-
J-A01018-16
Ethnic intimidation requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that an
individual committed a predicate offense—here, harassment—and did so
“with malicious intention.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2710(a); Commonwealth v.
Sinnott, 30 A.3d 1105, 1111 (Pa. 2011). “‘Malicious intention’ means the
intention to commit any act, the commission of which is a necessary element
of [the predicate offense] motivated by hatred toward the race, color,
religion or national origin of another individual of group of individuals.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 2710(c) (emphasis added). The required “racial animus” need not
be the sole motivation for the commission of the act, and once established,
its existence “cannot be negated by establishing that a second intent
coexisted in the mind of the actor.”