In Re: C.W., Juvenile Appeal of: C.W., Juveni
[…] Id. at 16-17. Keeping our standard of review in mind with respect to sufficiency of the evidence, we note the following. The offense of ethnic intimidation is defined as: A person commits the offense of ethnic intimidation if, with malicious intention toward the race, color, religion or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, he commits an offense under any other provision of this article or under Chapter 33 (relating to arson, criminal mischief and other property destruction) exclusive of section 3307 (relating to institutional vandalism) or under section 3503 (relating to criminal trespass) with respect to such individual or his or her property or with respect to one or more members of such group or to their property. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2710(a).10 “Malicious intention,” under this section, “means the intention to commit any act, the commission of which is a necessary element of any offense referred to in subsection (a) motivated by hatred ____________________________________________ 10 “Ethnic intimidation is by its explicit terms a contingent crime, proof of which is dependent upon the establishment of a predicate crime.” Commonwealth v. Magliocco, 806 A.2d 1280, 1285 (Pa. Super. 2002).