States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005), not to be mandatory. See
[…] tially to 360 months, which was within his guidelines range
of 360 months to life. But his sentence was reduced to 226
months when the sentencing guidelines were held in United
2 No. 16-1253
States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005), not to be mandatory. See
also United States v. Paladino, 401 F.3d 471 (7th Cir. 2005).
Hill had the status of career offender because of two ear-
lier convictions, both under Illinois law. One was attempted
murder (which took the form of shooting at a car and
wounding two of its occupants), in violation of what is now
720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (“a person commits the offense of attempt
when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she
does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the
commission of that offense”). The other offense was aggra-
vated discharge of a firearm (on that occasion he had shot at
a person rather than a car), in violation of 720 ILCS 5/24-
1.2(a) (“a person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm
when he or she knowingly or intentionally discharges a fire-