2016 WI 51
[…] adoption.20
¶84 Section 48.825(1)(a) defines "advertise" to mean "to
communicate by any public medium that originates within this
state, including by newspaper, periodical, telephone book
18
Wis. Stat. § 947.0125(3)(g).
19
McKellips, 361 Wis. 2d 773, ¶14.
20
This statute was enacted after Wis. Stat. § 948.075 took
effect.
10
No. 2014AP827-CR.ssa
listing, outdoor advertising sign, radio, or television, or by
any computerized communication system, including by electronic
mail, Internet site, Internet account, or any similar medium of
communication provided via the Internet."
¶85 In Wis. Stat. § 48.825(1)(c), "Internet account" is
defined as "an account created within a bounded system
established by an Internet-based service that requires a user to
input or store access information in an electronic device in
order to view, create, use, or edit the user's account
information, profile, display, communications, or stored data."
¶86 As the court of appeals explains, Wis. Stat. §§ 48.825
and 947.0125 inform the definition of "computerized
communication system" in two similar ways:
First, we know that use of such a system includes all
of the examples and the category listed in the
statute. Second, because [§ 48.825](1)(c)