2016 WI 51
[…] statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 947.0125 and 48.825, both of which use
the phrase "computerized communication system." The parties
agreed in the court of appeals that the phrase "computerized
communication system" has the same meaning in all the statutes
in which the legislature uses the phrase. See State v.
McKellips, 2015 WI App 31, ¶12, 361 Wis. 2d 773, 864 N.W.2d 106.
¶80 These statutes use the phrase "computerized
communication system" as a term of art, with a particular
definition illuminated (albeit hazily) by their language and
context.
15
See State v. McKellips, 2015 WI App 31, ¶12, 361
Wis. 2d 773, 864 N.W.2d 106.
16
Bruno v. Milwaukee Cnty., 2003 WI 28, ¶20, 260
Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656 (citing Weber v. Town of Saukville,
209 Wis. 2d 214, ¶15, 562 N.W.2d 412 (1997)); see also Wis.
Stat. § 990.01(1) ("All words and phrases shall be construed
according to common and approved usage, but technical words and
phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall
be construed according to such meaning.").
17
Hubbard v. Messer, 2003 WI 145, ¶9, 267 Wis. 2d 92, 673
N.W.2d 676 (quoting Landis v. Phys. Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 2001
WI 86, ¶16, 245 Wis. 2d 1, 628 N.W.2d 893).
9
No. 2014AP827-CR.ssa
¶81 First, Wis. Stat. § 947.0125, entitled "Unlawful use