2016 WI 51
[…] rejected by a jury that listened to all the testimony and
considered all the evidence.
¶43 McKellips also argues that the statute is so vague it
could result in prosecutions of innocent people who are using
28
No. 2014AP827-CR
cellphones in everyday life and extend beyond the use of
cellphones entirely to encompass mailing letters through the
post office. McKellips' argument is meritless. The statute
clearly does not criminalize ordinary use of a cellphone. In
addition to the use of a computerized communication system
discussed in this opinion, conviction under Wis. Stat. § 948.075
also requires proof of the actor's "intent to have sexual
contact or sexual intercourse" and "[p]roof that the actor did
an act, other than use a computerized communication system to
communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent
under sub. (1r) . . . to prove that intent." See § 948.075(1r),
(3). It is absurd to suggest that a person of ordinary
intelligence would not read the language of § 948.075 as fair
notice that using a cellphone to send text messages to lure a
child into sexual activity is against the law.