United States Court of Appeals
[…] any purpose;
(b) Confer upon such person the legal status of an
invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed;
(c) Assume responsibility or incur liability for any
injury to person or property or for the death of any
person caused by an act or omission of such person.
The statute further provides, however, that “[n]othing in this article limits
in any way any liability which would otherwise exist [f]or willful or malicious
failure to guard or warn against a known dangerous condition, use, structure, or
activity likely to cause harm . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-41-104(a).
-5-
remain.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115. Landowners owe invitees the highest
duty of care.
Other types of users are entitled to lesser protections. For example, a
“licensee” is a person “who enters or remains on the land of another for the
licensee’s own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the
landowner’s permission or consent. ‘Licensee’ includes a social guest.” Id.
Licensees are owed a less demanding duty of care—they can recover only for a
landowner’s “unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to
dangers created by the landowner of which the landowner actually knew,” or his