Nelson v. United States
[…] See Burnett, 346 P.3d at 1008. The Academy argues this doctrine is inapplicable here because the CRUS “does not displace the common law, but rather the Colorado Premises Liability Act [(“CPLA”)].” Appellant’s Br. at 23–24. The CPLA sets out the circumstances under which landowners may be liable to entrants on their property, see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(2)–(5), and aspects of it represent “substantial departure[s] from the common law,” see Larrieu v. Best Buy Stores, L.P., 303 P.3d 558, 565 & n.9 (Colo. 2013); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(1.5)(e) (explaining that the purpose of the CPLA is, among other things, “to protect landowners from liability in some circumstances when they were not protected at common law”). The Academy suggests that because the CPLA displaced the common law, any further changes to landowner liability displace only the CPLA. This, is at least in part because the CPLA “was designed to enhance protections for landowners.” See Appellant’s Br. at 23–24 (citing Colo. Rev.