knew that it was not producing the report; as this Court noted in Strake v. Robinwood
[…] and 610.021(13) relating to personnel records.
With regard to the internal affairs report, the trial court found that the city’s
“contention that the Internal Affairs report is in whole, or in part, a personnel record is
wholly inaccurate.” The trial court stated that the internal affairs investigation was
initiated after a complaint of alleged criminal activity and the investigation became
inactive when the subject of the investigation resigned, making the internal affairs report
a record of a closed investigation that must be disclosed under section 610.100.2. See
also § 610.011 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, … all public records of public
governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying as set forth in
sections 610.023 to 610.026[.]”). Accordingly, the trial court ordered the disclosure of
the report with a portion related to employees’ timesheets redacted.
Apparently presuming that Plaintiffs would seek fees under section 610.100.5, the