knew that it was not producing the report; as this Court noted in Strake v. Robinwood
[…] State-Custodian of Second Injury Fund v. Witte, 414 S.W.3d 455, 460 (Mo. banc 2013).
Accordingly, the meaning of the terms knowing and purposeful as set out in section
610.027 is a question of statutory interpretation and, so, is a question of law for this
Court. The scope of the application of section 610.010 to section 610.200 “shall be
3
Section 610.100.5 allows a plaintiff to petition for disclosure of an investigative report,
“which would otherwise be closed pursuant to this section[,]” and permits attorney’s fees
if the decision not to open the report is “substantially unjustified.” Section 610.027
provides remedies in an action to enforce the Sunshine Law requirements of sections
610.010 to 610.026 “in addition to those [remedies] provided by any other provision of
law.” It provides that “[u]pon a finding … that a public governmental body … has
knowingly violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body … shall
be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to one thousand dollars. … the court may
order the payment by such body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees .…
Upon a finding … that a public governmental body … has purposely violated
sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body … shall be subject to a civil
7
liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote” the public policy
of open records. § 610.011. But where, as here, the issue is whether a penalty and
attorney’s fees should be imposed, the “portions of the Sunshine Law that allow for