Rachal Laut, f/k/a Rachal Govro, and John M. Soellner v. City of Arnold
[…] Section 610.027 allows any aggrieved person to seek judicial enforcement of the Sunshine Law and provides the remedies of civil monetary penalties, costs and attorney’s fees for knowing or purposeful violations of that law. The city does not appeal the trial court holding that the city violated the Sunshine Law and should have produced a redacted version of the internal affairs report; The question on appeal is limited to whether the trial court erred in finding that the violation was not purposeful .or knowing as those terms are used in section 610.027, which states that:

3. Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a public governmental body or a member of a public governmental body has knowingly violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body or the member shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to one thousand dollars. If the court finds that there is a knowing violation of sections 610.010 to 610.026, the court may order the payment by such body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees to any party successfully establishing a violation. The court shall determine the amount of the penalty by taking into account the *198size of the jurisdiction, the seriousness of the offense, and whether the public governmental body or member of a public governmental body has violated sections 610.010 to 610.026 previously.
4. Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a public governmental body or a member of a public governmental body has purposely violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body or the' member shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to five thousand dollars. 'If the count finds that there was a purposeful violation of sections 610.010 to 610.026, then the court shall order the payment.by such body or member of all ■costs■ and.-reasonable- attorney fees to any party successfully establishing such .a violation. The court shall determine the amount of the penalty by taking into account the size of the jurisdiction, the seriousness of the offense, and whether the public governmental body or member of a public governmental body has. violated sections 610.010 to .610.026 previously,

§§ 610.027.3 and 610,0274 (emphasis added).

A, Definitions of knowing and purposeful in section 610.Ó27