Rachal Laut, f/k/a Rachal Govro, and John M. Soellner v. City of Arnold
[…] . Section 610.100.5 allows a plaintiff to petition for disclosure of an investigative report, “which would otherwise be closed pursuant to this section!,]” and permits attorney’s fees if the decision not to open the report is "substantially unjustified.” Section 610.027 provides remedies in an action to enforce the Sunshine Law requirements of sections 610.010 to 610.026 “in addition to those [remedies] provided by any other provision of law.” It provides that “[u]pon a finding ... that a public governmental body ... has knowingly violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body ,.. shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to one thousand dollars.... the court may order the payment by such body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees.... Upon a finding ... that a public governmental body ... has purposely violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body ... shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to five thousand dollars.... the court shall order the payment by such body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees_" §§ 610.027.3-.027.4.

. See also American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Pacchetti, 808 S.W.2d 369, 371 (Mo. banc 1991) (what an insured expected or intended is a question of fact); Watson v. Landvatter, 517 S.W.2d 117, 121-22 (Mo. banc 1974) (intention of a testator is a factual question).