State v. Anderson
[…] Dixon, supra, at ¶ 21. {¶18} Intervention in lieu of conviction is governed by R.C. 2951.041, and allows for "a trial court to stay a criminal proceeding and order an offender to a period of rehabilitation if the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage was a factor leading to the offense." State v. Niesen-Pennycuff, 132 Ohio St.3d 416, 2012- Ohio-2730, 973 N.E.2d 221, ¶ 7; R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). If the trial court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction, "the court shall place the offender under the general control and supervision of the county probation department, the adult parole authority, or another appropriate local probation or court services agency, if one exists, as if the offender was subject to a community control sanction[.]" R.C. 2951.041(D)(emphasis added). If the offender fails to comply with the terms of the intervention plan, the supervising authority for the plan "shall advise the court of this failure, and the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the offender failed to comply with any term or condition imposed as part of the plan." R.C. 2951.041(F)(emphasis added). If the trial court finds that the offender was not in compliance with any of the terms and conditions of the intervention plan, then the trial court shall sentence the offender to an appropriate sanction under R.C. Chapter 2929. State v. Davis, 12th Dist. No.