State Of Washington, V Lonzell Devaughn Graham
[…] discretion in imposing it. We disagree.

       A party may object to a sentencing condition for the first time on appeal. State v.

Armstrong, 91 Wn. App. 635, 638, 959 P.2d 1128 (1998). We review sentencing conditions for

abuse of discretion. State v. Riley, 121 Wn.2d 22, 37, 846 P.2d 1365 (1993). A trial court abuses

its discretion if the imposition of the condition was “on untenable grounds, or for untenable

reasons.” State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971).

       The trial court ordered the biological sample under RCW 43.43.754(1). However, this

statute provides that “[i]f the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample

from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be

submitted.” RCW 43.43.754(2).

       It was clear that the trial court understood that Graham had likely provided a DNA sample

in the past. However, Graham never presented proof of this fact and never affirmatively stated he

had.