REPORTED
[…] Rice involved six Baltimore City police officers charged with crimes in connection
with the events leading to the death of Freddie Gray. Id. slip op. at 1. Gray suffered
injuries while in police custody and later succumbed to those injuries. Id. Officer
William Porter was the first officer to stand trial. Id. That proceeding ended in a mistrial,
and the State indicated its intention to retry Officer Porter. Id. However, the State also
sought, pursuant to Maryland’s Immunity statute found in the Maryland Code (1973, 2013
Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.) Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), § 9-123, 6 to
6
Section § 9-123, provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Refusal to testify; requiring testimony; immunity.—(1) If a witness
refuses, on the basis of the privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or
provide other information in a criminal prosecution or a proceeding before a
grand jury of the State, and the court issues an order to testify or provide
other information under subsection (c) of this section, the witness may not
refuse to comply with the order on the basis of the privilege against self-
incrimination.
(2) No testimony or other information compelled under the order, and no
information directly or indirectly derived from the testimony or other
information, may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except in
a prosecution for perjury, obstruction of justice, or otherwise failing to
comply with the order.
***
(d) Prerequisites for order.— If a prosecutor seeks to compel an individual
to testify or provide other information, the prosecutor shall request, by
written motion, the court to issue an order under subsection (c) of this section
when the prosecutor determines that:
(1) The testimony or other information from the individual may be necessary
to the public interest; and
27