Filed 6/28/16 Engel v. Jenny Lind Fire Protection Dist. CA3
[…] around Gorham. The embezzlement investigation gave Hughes a reason to have a bias
against defendants.
Engel has failed to establish witness intimidation.
15
C. Tainting the Testimony of Witness Crabtree
Engel contends defense counsel unethically tainted the testimony of Crabtree. At
his deposition, Crabtree stated he had reviewed Yeung’s deposition while preparing for
his own. Engel contends allowing Crabtree to review Yeung’s deposition was an
improper attempt to coordinate witness testimony. Subject to two exceptions, Evidence
Code section 777 permits a court to “exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the
time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other
witnesses.” Engel reasons that since examination and cross-examination of a deponent is
to proceed under the provisions of the Evidence Code (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.330,
subd. (d)), allowing a deponent to read the deposition of another violates the protection of