Pastore v. County of Santa Cruz CA6
[…] Accordingly, the order was in substance a final judgment, and thus appealable.4 II. Viability of “Appeal” from Affirmance of Nuisance Abatement Order Plaintiff’s only argument on the merits is a reiteration of his argument below that his “appeal” from the administrative order affirming the nuisance abatement order entitled him to de novo review of that order in the superior court. The argument depends on a blinkered reading of both the judicial decision he cites and the statute on which that decision rests. Section 53069.4, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “The legislative body of a local agency . . . may by ordinance make any violation of any ordinance enacted by the local 4 It might be argued that the order striking the pleading did not effect a dismissal of the action—although County had prayed for such dismissal—and thus did not constitute a de facto judgment. In comparable situations involving orders sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend, we have sometimes deemed the order to incorporate a judgment of dismissal. (E.g., Sisemore v. Master Financial, Inc. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1386, 1396.) To dismiss the appeal creates a risk that the appellant may secure entry of judgment—however belated—and file a second, duplicative appeal. To avoid the delay and expense of such an approach, we will deem the present order to incorporate a judgment of dismissal. 6 agency subject to an administrative fine or penalty. The local agency shall set forth by ordinance the administrative procedures that shall govern the imposition, enforcement, collection, and administrative review by the local agency of those administrative fines or penalties. Where the violation would otherwise be an infraction, the administrative fine or penalty shall not exceed the maximum fine or penalty amounts for infractions set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 25132 and subdivision (b) of Section 36900.” (Italics added.)