Filed 6/28/16 Pastore v. County of Santa Cruz CA6
[…] affixing a commensurate lien to the subject property—was subject to de novo review in
the superior court by direct appeal pursuant to section 53069.4. We rejected this
argument in the related appeal, which concerned an administrative order affirming the
existence of a nuisance and anticipating the possible imposition of abatement costs if
plaintiff failed to abate the nuisance himself. Here the order directly imposed those costs.
5
The question is whether this distinction leads to a different result here than we reached in
the related appeal. We are confident that it does not.4
Section 53069.4 empowers local agencies to adopt ordinances imposing “an
administrative fine or penalt[y]” for “violation of any ordinance.” It provides that a
person subject to an order imposing such a fine or penalty may “fil[e] an appeal to be
heard by the superior court, where the same shall be heard de novo, except that the
contents of the local agency's file in the case shall be received in evidence.” (§ 53069.4,
subd. (b)(1) (§ 53069.4(b)(1).) This of course creates an exception to the general rule
that a petition for administrative mandamus, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
1094.5, is “the exclusive remedy for judicial review of the quasi-adjudicatory