Filed 8/30/21
[…] permitting voluntary unification of the municipal and the superior courts, and authorizing
amendment of the state Constitution to reflect the related modification of trial and
appellate court jurisdiction.” (Snukal v. Flightways Manufacturing, Inc. (2000) 23
Cal.4th 754, 763, fn. 2.) Code of Civil Procedure section 85 was enacted as part of
subsequent legislation that “provided for the replacement of the concept of municipal
court jurisdiction with that of the ‘limited civil case,’ as part of the unification process
authorized in 1998.” (Ibid.; see Stats. 1998, ch. 931, § 28.) As part of this legislation, the
relevant portion of section 53069.4, subdivision (b)(1) was amended to provide that “a
person contesting that final administrative order or decision may seek review by filing an
appeal to be heard by the municipal court or by the superior court in a county in which
there is no municipal court, where the same shall be heard de novo, except that the
contents of the local agency’s file in the case shall be received in evidence. A proceeding
under this subdivision is a limited civil case.” (Stats. 1998, ch. 931, § 216, italics added.)
In 2001, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 89, which
provides that “[t]he existence of a statute relating to the authority of the court in a limited