Filed 8/30/21
[…] (c)(14).) Since it is apparent that the Legislature was aware of section
53069.4 when it adopted new requirements for classification of limited civil actions, and
Code of Civil Procedure section 85 expressly supersedes any other statute classifying an
action or proceeding as limited, it is ineluctable that a section 53069.4 appeal in which
the amount in controversy exceeds $25,000 must be classified as an unlimited civil
action.” (Humboldt, supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at pp. 308-309.) 5 Thus, section 53068.4 does
not provide that where the amount in controversy exceeds $25,000, a section 53069.4
appeal cannot occur.
The legislative history confirms our reading of the statute. As originally enacted,
section 53069.4, subdivision (b)(1) provided, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 1094.5 or 1094.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure within 20 days
after service of the final administrative order or decision of the local agency is made
pursuant to an ordinance enacted in accordance with this section regarding the
imposition, enforcement or collection of the administrative fines or penalties, a person
5 “[A]lthough designated an ‘appeal’ by section 53069.4, the de novo review process
authorized by that statute is, in essence, an original proceeding in the superior court
reviewing the propriety of a local agency’s final administrative decision after hearing to
impose fines or penalties.”