Fratus v. County of Contra Costa CA1/1
[…] The appeal hearing was held “[p]er the provisions of the County Administrative Penalty System (Chapter 14-12).” On December 8, 2009, the County issued a final administrative order, imposing $12,900 in fines for the violations found on appellants’ two properties. The order indicated that if legal action was required to collect the fines, the County would seek to recover its costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5. Appellants were advised that judicial review was available pursuant to Government Code section 53069.4.2 2 Government Code section 53069.4, subdivision (b)(1) provides, in part: “Notwithstanding Section 1094.5 or 1094.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 20 days after service of the final administrative order or decision of the local agency is made pursuant to an ordinance enacted in accordance with 3 On December 28, 2009, appellants filed an appeal from the December 8, 2009 final administrative order in the superior court.