Fratus v. County of Contra Costa CA1/1
[…] Administrative Fines and Penalties Government Code section 53069.4 separately “authorizes local governments to enact an administrative process to enforce violations of any ordinance through the imposition and collection of administrative fines and penalties.” (County of Humboldt v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 298, 305.) It provides that “[t]he local agency shall set forth by ordinance the administrative procedures that shall govern the imposition, enforcement, collection, and administrative review … of those administrative fines [and] penalties.” (Gov. Code, § 53069.4, subd. (a)(1).) It also authorizes local agencies to “collect the penalty pursuant to the procedures set forth in its ordinance.” (Id., subd. (d).) Article 14-12 of the Ordinance Code, which implements Government Code section 53069.4, imposes fines for various code violations. (§ 14- 12.002(a).)