COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure
to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the
corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created
or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or
penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.
Id. § 171.255(a) (West 2015). Section 171.255(b) provides that “[t]he liability of a
director or officer is the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or
officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.” Id. § 171.255(b)
(West 2015); see Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.304 (West 2012) (stating
that, in general, “all partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligations of
the partnership unless otherwise provided . . . by law”); U.S. Rest. Props.
Operating L.P. v. Motel Enters., Inc., 104 S.W.3d 284, 293 (Tex. App.—
Beaumont 2003, pet. denied) (stating that partners are jointly and severally liable
for debts of general partnership).