Super Ventures, Inc. and Abu Tuarb Tariq v. Saiqa S. Chaudhry
[…] If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for a debt of the corporation as provided by tax code section 171.255. Id. § 171.252(2). Section 171.255(a) provides, If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. Id. § 171.255(a) (West 2015). Section 171.255(b) provides that “[t]he liability of a director or officer is the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.” Id. § 171.255(b) (West 2015); see Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.304 (West 2012) (stating that, in general, “all partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise provided . . . by law”); U.S. Rest. Props. Operating L.P. v.