Super Ventures, Inc. and Abu Tuarb Tariq v. Saiqa S. Chaudhry
[…] Id. § 171.255(a) (West 2015). Section 171.255(b) provides that “[t]he liability of a director or officer is the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.” Id. § 171.255(b) (West 2015); see Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.304 (West 2012) (stating that, in general, “all partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise provided . . . by law”); U.S. Rest. Props. Operating L.P. v. Motel Enters., Inc., 104 S.W.3d 284, 293 (Tex. App.— Beaumont 2003, pet. denied) (stating that partners are jointly and severally liable for debts of general partnership).