Affirmed and Opinion Filed June 28, 2016
[…] reasons discussed below, we conclude that the OAP tracks the MSA’s unambiguous terms on
that issue and affirm the trial court’s order.
1
The portion of the record containing the OAP was filed here under seal. Placing critical parts of an appellate record under seal potentially
complicates our opinions because by statute and rule we must decide each case with a publicly released written opinion describing the case and
explaining our decisions. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1 (all opinions are open to the public and must be made available to public reporting services);
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.022(a)(12) (“final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of
cases” are “public information”). But, in this case, the appellant included both the MSA and a redacted copy of the OAP in the Appendix to its
appellant’s brief without filing that brief under seal or asking us to treat those materials as being under seal. And the appellee did not object to