Terrell Equipment Co. Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] Griffin’s appeal because she filed notice of that appeal 92 days after the Tax Court entered its decision in her case.4 The Commissioner argues that TECO and Mr. Griffin’s timely appeal does not function to give Mrs. Griffin an extra thirty days in which to file her appeal, as the second sentence of 26 U.S.C. § 7483 seems to suggest. This is so, according to the Commissioner, because Mrs. Griffin was not a party to the decisions binding TECO 3 See Terrell Equip. Co., Inc., et al., v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 83 T.C.M. (CCH) 1309 (2002). 4 26 U.S.C. § 7483 mandates a 90-day period for appeals of Tax Court decisions: Review of a decision of the Tax Court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the Tax Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered. If a timely notice of appeal is filed by one party, any other party may take an appeal by filing a notice of appeal within 120 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered. Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 13 contains the same provisions for the timing of appeals. 3 and Mr. Griffin, even though her case was consolidated with theirs for trial, briefing, and opinion. The Commissioner cites Twenty Mile Joint Venture, PND, Ltd., v. Commissioner,5 and Davies v.