United States Court of Appeals
[…] jurisdiction over Mrs. Griffin’s appeal because she filed notice of
that appeal 92 days after the Tax Court entered its decision in her
case.4 The Commissioner argues that TECO and Mr. Griffin’s timely
appeal does not function to give Mrs. Griffin an extra thirty days
in which to file her appeal, as the second sentence of 26 U.S.C. §
7483 seems to suggest. This is so, according to the Commissioner,
because Mrs. Griffin was not a party to the decisions binding TECO
3
See Terrell Equip. Co., Inc., et al., v. Comm’r of Internal
Revenue, 83 T.C.M. (CCH) 1309 (2002).
4
26 U.S.C. § 7483 mandates a 90-day period for appeals of Tax
Court decisions:
Review of a decision of the Tax Court shall be obtained
by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the Tax
Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court
is entered. If a timely notice of appeal is filed by one
party, any other party may take an appeal by filing a
notice of appeal within 120 days after the decision of
the Tax Court is entered.
Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 13 contains the same provisions
for the timing of appeals.
3
and Mr. Griffin, even though her case was consolidated with theirs
for trial, briefing, and opinion. The Commissioner cites Twenty
Mile Joint Venture, PND, Ltd., v. Commissioner,5 and Davies v.