Dominique Wright v. State of Florida
[…] We find no error in the trial court’s ruling that the defense had sufficient opportunity to cross-examine the victim at the hearing on the motion to suppress. See Thompson v. State, 995 So. 2d 532 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (finding murdered witness’s prior testimony admissible where defendant was present, motivated to probe witness’s recollection and credibility, and had an opportunity to cross-examine witness at first hearing). We also find no error in the trial court’s ruling not to allow the use of certain portions of victim one’s deposition as inconsistent statements. See § 90.614(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is inadmissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior statement . . . .”); see also Mattox v.