Jun 29 2016, 8:21 am
[…] that the action was commenced beyond the statutory period. Boggs v. Tri-State
Radiology, Inc., 730 N.E.2d 692, 695 (Ind. 2000). Once the defendant meets that
burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish “an issue of fact material to
a theory that avoids the defense.” Id. Failure to file a proposed medical
malpractice complaint within the statute of limitations is generally fatal to that
claim. McGill v. Ling, 801 N.E.2d 678, 682 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 39A01-1509-CT-1498 | June 29, 2016 Page 6 of 13
[8] Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(b) provides as follows:
A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against
a health care provider based upon professional services or health
care that was provided or that should have been provided unless
the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged
act, omission, or neglect, except that a minor less than six (6)
years of age has until the minor’s eighth birthday to file.
The parties disagree about a number of things with respect to this statute of
limitations: (1) the date on which it began to run; (2) whether an exception
applies; and (3) whether the Children’s derivative claim can survive after the
underlying claim was dismissed as untimely.