STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] prostitution statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.322, subd. 1a(1)-(2) (“promotion and solicitation
statute”), is facially unconstitutional under the First Amendment. This statute makes it a
crime for a person, “while acting other than as a prostitute or patron,” to intentionally
“solicit[] or induce[] an individual to practice prostitution” or “promote[] the prostitution
of an individual.”5 Id. “Prostitution” is defined, in part, as “hiring, offering to hire, or
agreeing to hire another individual to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.”
Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 9 (2014). Sexual penetration and sexual contact involve the
intentional touching or intruding, however slight, “of [an] individual’s intimate parts,” if
the touching or intruding “can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of
satisfying the actor’s sexual impulses.” Id., subds. 10-11.
5
A person “[p]romotes the prostitution of [another]” by knowingly doing any of the
following acts:
(1) solicits or procures patrons for a prostitute;
(2) provides, leases or otherwise permits premises or facilities owned or