2015-KA-2163 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. DOMINICK SIMS (Parish of E. Baton Rouge)
[…] element of the crime, including the victim’s age. As a result, defendant argues,
the provision in R.S. 14:46.3(C)(2) precluding the use of lack of knowledge as a
defense renders the entire statute vague. In other words, she asserts that R.S.
14:46.3(C)(2) makes the “recruitment, harboring, transporting, providing, selling,
purchasing, receiving, isolating, enticing, obtaining, or maintaining” the use of a
person for the purpose of engaging in commercial sexual activity a strict liability
crime, which conflicts with the mens rea requirement of R.S. 14:46.3(A)(1).
We first find that this statute is not at all unconstitutionally contradictory,
vague, ambiguous, or indefinite. R.S. 14:46.3(C)(2) could not be more clear:
“Lack of knowledge of the victim’s age shall not be a defense to a prosecution
pursuant to the provisions of this Section.” This sentence plainly modifies the term
“knowingly” in R.S. 14:46.3(A)(1), removing any doubt regarding the requirement
of knowledge of the victim’s age. To explain this result, we begin with the
familiar canon of statutory construction that the starting point for interpreting a
statute is the language of the statute itself. See, e.g., State v. Fussell, 06-2595,
p.13 (La. 1/16/08), 974 So. 2d 1223, 1231. A central tenet of statutory
construction is that we read the statute as a whole, to effectuate its purpose. Id.
In discerning precisely how “knowingly” applies to the instant statute, the
Court should interpret the language “as we normally speak it” and attribute to the
5
R.S. 14:46.3(G) states: “If any Subsection, Paragraph, Subparagraph, Item, sentence, clause,
phrase, or word of this Section is for any reason held to be invalid, unlawful, or unconstitutional,
such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of this Section.”
6
words their “everyday meaning.” Watson v. United States, 552 U.S. 74, 79 (2007).
See also R.S. 1:3 (“Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be
construed according to the common and approved usage of the language.”); R.S.
14:3 (criminal statutes must be given “a genuine construction, according to the fair
import of their words, taken in their usual sense, in connection with the context”).
The word “knowingly,” as used in R.S. 14:46.3(A)(1), is an adverb, and common
usage makes clear that an adverb modifies the verbs that come after it – “recruit,
harbor, transport, provide, sell, purchase, receive, isolate, entice, obtain, or
maintain the use of a person . . . .” However, “knowingly” does not also modify
the dependent clause “under the age of eighteen years of age” that comes after, and
modifies, the noun “person.” See, e.g., United States v. Jones, 471 F.3d 535, 539
(4th Cir. 2006) (“Adverbs generally modify verbs, and the thought that they would