IN RE: D.M.
[…] was not bound by then-existing rules, policies, statutes, or holdings of any other jurisdiction.9
Thus, at the time of appellant’s adjudicatory hearing, whether to remove his shackles was left
to the discretion of the court and no particularized findings of fact were required to justify
denying defense counsel’s request for removal of the shackles.
The juvenile master’s function was to make factual findings and recommendations for
review by the circuit court regarding the sufficiency of the evidence of appellant’s
involvement in the theft of DiHart’s cell phone. See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-807(d)(1)
(providing “the proposals and recommendations of a master for juvenile causes do not
constitute orders or final action of the court”) (applicable to this case through § 3-8A-04 of
same Article); Md. Rule 11-111(a)(2) (same); § 3-807(d)(2) (a master’s “proposals and
recommendations shall be promptly reviewed by the court, and, in the absence of timely and
9
At the time of the 2012 McLaurin survey, “[o]nly eleven states ha[d] banned
indiscriminate shackling of juveniles via legislation, regulation, appellate case law, or court
policy.” 38 Wash. U. J.L. & Pol’y 213, 239 (2012) (identifying three other states with
pending legislation).
17