NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Division that the officers here departed in any way from the
mandate of the general order. Moreover, the purpose of the MVR
recordings, as explained by the police chief in the general
order, militates against this conclusion. Therein, the chief
explained that the recordings are primarily intended to protect
the officers in the discharge of their official duties and serve
33 A-4226-14T3
as a training device, rather than fulfill an investigatory or
evidentiary function.
2. The Investigation in Progress Exception
The "investigation in progress" exception to OPRA is
defined in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3 and provides that:
Notwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA],
where it shall appear that the record or
records which are sought to be inspected,
copied, or examined shall pertain to an
investigation in progress by any public
agency, the right of access provided for in
[OPRA] may be denied if the inspection,
copying or examination of such record or
records shall be inimical to the public
interest; provided, however, that this
provision shall not be construed to allow
any public agency to prohibit access to a
record of that agency that was open for
public inspection, examination, or copying
before the investigation commenced.
[N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a).]
Consequently, the public agency must prove that the
records: (1) pertain to an investigation in progress, and (2)
that their release would be inimical to the public interest.
Courier News, supra, 358 N.J. Super. at 380 (citation omitted).
Whether a record is "inimical to the public interest" is a
determination that must be made on a case-by-case basis.
Moreover, the need for confidentiality declines after the close
of the investigation. Keddie v. Rutgers, 148 N.J. 36, 54
(1997).
34 A-4226-14T3
Here, Judge Grasso held that the MVR recordings preceded
any investigation and, thus, the "investigation in progress"
exception did not apply. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a) ("[T]his
provision shall not be construed to allow any public agency to
prohibit access to a record . . . that was open [to the public]
before the investigation commenced.").
Given the record before us, Judge Grasso properly held that
the video preceded any investigation. Moreover, although he did
not explicitly address the second prong of this exception –