NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] standard. Detective Halliday's unsupported and unexplained
statements in his September 2014 certification are insufficient
to create a fact issue for further consideration on a remand.
Accordingly, we decline to remand on this issue given the record
made by the OCPO.
3. Remaining Arguments
Finally, we address the OCPO's arguments concerning the
applicability of other OPRA exclusions because those exclusions
are not applicable to the facts of this case.
35 A-4226-14T3
a.
The OCPO argues that the MVR recordings are excluded from
public access under the executive order exemption. See N.J.S.A.
47:1A-9(a) ("The provisions of this act . . . shall not abrogate
any exemption of a public record or government record from
public access heretofore made pursuant to . . . Executive Order
of the Governor . . . ."). It then cites an executive order
issued by Governor Whitman that exempted "fingerprint cards,
plates and photographs and similar criminal investigation