NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] access unless exempt," and that "any limitations on the right of
access . . . shall be construed in favor of the public's right
of access." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. "Consistent with those aims, the
statute broadly defines government records to include documents
made, maintained or kept in the course of official government
business, but exempts twenty-one categories of information from
the definition." Burnett, supra, 198 N.J. at 422 (citing
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1).
OPRA places on the custodian of the records "the burden of
proving that the denial of access is authorized by law."
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. Specifically, OPRA states that "[a] person
who is denied access to a government record . . . may:
institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by
filing an action in Superior Court . . . [and t]he public agency
shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is
authorized by law." Ibid.
Here, the OCPO argues that when the records fall within a
statutory exemption under OPRA, the public agency must make only
a facial showing, and then the burden shifts to the requester.
We reject this argument because it is inconsistent with the
statute and existing case law.