Stephen Herbits, and 1000 Venetian Way etc. v. Board Of Trustees Of The Internal etc.
[…] Sale of such lands may be authorized by law, but only when in the public interest. Private use of portions of such lands may be authorized by law, but only when not contrary to the public interest. Section 253.12, Florida Statutes (2014), which is entitled “Title to tidal lands vested in state,” provides in part in subsection (1) that “[e]xcept submerged lands heretofore conveyed by deed or statute, the title to all sovereignty tidal and submerged bottom lands . . . is vested in the Board . . . .” Section 253.12(2)(a) provides in part that “[t]he Board . . . may sell and convey such islands and submerged lands if determined by the board to be in the public interest, upon such prices, terms, and conditions as it sees fit.” Florida Administrative Code Rule 18-21.003(61) defines “SSLs” as: those lands including but not limited to, tidal lands, islands, sand bars, shallow banks, and lands waterward of the ordinary or mean high water line, beneath navigable fresh water or beneath tidally-influenced waters, to which