In their Second Amended Petition, Appellants alleged the following:
[…] *1154The title to lands under navigable waters, within the boundaries of the state, which have not been alienated, including beaches below mean high water lines, is held by the state, by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people. Sale of such lands may be authorized by law, but only when in the public interest. Private use of. portions of such, lands may be authorized by law, .but only when not contrary to the public interest.
Section 253.12, Florida Statutes (2014), which is entitled “Title to tidal lands vested in state,” provides in part in subsection (1) that “[e]xcept submerged lands heretofore conveyed by deed or statute, the title to all sovereignty tidal and submerged bottom lands ... is vested in the Board — ” Section 253.12(2)(a) provides in part .that “[t]he Board ... may sell and convey such islands and submerged lands if determined by the board to be in the public interest, upon such prices, terms, and conditions as it sees fit.”
Florida Administrative 'Code Rule 18-21,003(61) defines “SSLs” as: