Sheena Latson v. State of Florida
[…] Instead, appellant identifies numerous alleged specific instances of “ineffective assistance of counsel on the face of the record,” and seeks correction of a scrivener’s error that she never asked the trial court to correct. I concur in the majority opinion, but write separately to discuss the growing frequency of claims of “ineffective assistance of counsel on the face of the record” as an unjustifiable substitute for claims of fundamental error. A. Appellate review in criminal cases Section 924.051(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the right to direct appeal “may only be implemented in strict accordance with the terms and conditions” as set forth in that statute. Section 924.051(3), Florida Statutes, prohibits an appeal in a criminal case unless the claimed error is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, constitutes fundamental error.