decision in Steiger v. State, 301 So. 3d 485 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020),
[…] asserting that his trial counsel’s “failure to raise issues
constitutes ineffective assistance, which entails a
different standard that could provide an easier path to
reversal, and which deprives trial counsel of the
opportunity to defend themselves against allegations of
unprofessional conduct.” Id. at 1074. We agree. And so,
because Steiger makes no claim of fundamental error, we
decline to consider his claims of ineffective assistance of
counsel in this direct appeal.
Steiger, 301 So. 3d at 489-90 (citation omitted).
The statute referenced by the First District is section
924.051(3), which prohibits a direct appeal in a criminal case
“unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if
not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.”
-3-
Without addressing this statutory limitation, and where no claim of
fundamental error was alleged, the district courts in the conflict
decisions of Howard and Kruse reviewed and granted relief based
on unpreserved claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel,