decision in Steiger v. State, 301 So. 3d 485 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020),
[…] claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, a claim of error regarding
the admission of certain photographs, and a claim of cumulative
error. We limit our review to the conflict issue. See Collins v. State,
766 So. 2d 1009, 1110 n.3 (Fla. 2000) (declining to address other
issues that were not the basis for exercising express and direct
conflict jurisdiction).
-6-
determines after a review of the complete record that
prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in
the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would
constitute fundamental error.
§ 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. 3
Section 924.051(2) states that “[t]he right to direct appeal . . .
may only be implemented in strict accordance with the terms and
conditions of this section,” and section 924.051(8) provides that it is
“the intent of the Legislature that all terms and conditions of direct
appeal . . . be strictly enforced, including the application of
procedural bars, to ensure that all claims of error are raised and
resolved at the first opportunity,” and, moreover, that it is “also the
Legislature’s intent that all procedural bars to direct appeal . . . be
fully enforced by the courts of this state.”
Section 924.051 governs “[t]erms and conditions of appeals
and collateral review in criminal cases” and therefore governs
Steiger’s claims of ineffective assistance of counsel. When the plain
text of section 924.051 is applied, an appeal may be taken from a
3. The Legislature enacted section 924.051(3) as part of the
Criminal Appeal Reform Act of 1996. Ch. 96-248, § 4, at 953-54,
Laws of Fla.