decision in Steiger v. State, 301 So. 3d 485 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020),
[…] We review this pure question of law de novo, see Daniels v. State,
121 So. 3d 409, 413 (Fla. 2013), and agree with the First District in
Steiger that, based on the plain language of section 924.051(3),
unpreserved claims of ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be
raised or result in reversal on direct appeal because the statute
requires the more demanding showing of fundamental error.
Steiger, 301 So. 3d at 489-90.2
(A) The plain text of the statute prohibits raising
unpreserved error on direct appeal absent a showing of
fundamental error.
Section 924.051 governs the “[t]erms and conditions of
appeals and collateral review in criminal cases,” and subsection (3)
of that statute provides in its entirety as follows:
An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of
a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is
properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would
constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence