Artie Thomas v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 787. [8] Here, Thomas claims that the trial court erred by denying his motion to correct erroneous sentence. He argues that the trial court abused its statutory authority by ordering him to serve an aggregate twenty-four-year sentence, which included eight years for each Class C felony criminal recklessness conviction to be served consecutively. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A02-1512-CR-2303 | June 30, 2016 Page 4 of 7 [9] A trial court has the discretion to impose sentences consecutively if aggravating circumstances warrant. See Ind. Code § 25-38-1-7.1. Thomas was sentenced under Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c) (2) (1997) which provides: Except for statutory crimes of violence, “the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment. . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.” Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(a) specifically provides the offenses considered to be crimes of violence and criminal recklessness is not designated as such.