PLYMOUTH PUBLIC SCHOOLS vs. EDUCATION ASSOCIATION OF PLYMOUTH
[…] judiciary is responsible for independently determining whether
[they] are teachers under G. L. c. 71, §§ 41 and 42." Lyons,
supra at 81. The court disagreed, observing that G. L. c. 71
"does not define 'teacher' in the context of delineating who is
eligible for 'professional teacher status,'" ibid., and
concluding that "the arbitrators had the authority to determine
whether Lyons and Turner were teachers," id. at 82.
As an arbitrator has the authority to determine whether a
person "shall be considered a teacher" within the meaning of
G. L. c. 71, § 41, we perceive no reason why an arbitrator does
11
not equally have the authority to determine whether a person
"has served in the public schools of a school district for the
three previous consecutive school years" within the meaning of
the same sentence of the same statute. See note 2, supra.
In addition, we have held that an arbitrator may properly
consider a similar question: whether a lengthy break in service
deprives a teacher of professional teacher status. In Goncalo
v.