PLYMOUTH PUBLIC SCHOOLS vs. EDUCATION ASSOCIATION OF PLYMOUTH
[…] agreement. Toward the end of her fifth year of teaching, by
letter dated May 31, 2013, the district provided Bilbo with
notice that she would not be reappointed to a teaching position
for the next school year.5 The letter explained, "You are not
being appointed to a teaching position based upon the
recommendations of your supervising principal and program
manager and the concerns about continuity of instruction and the
education of our students."
Asserting that she possessed professional teacher status by
virtue of her five consecutive school years of service,6 Bilbo,
5
The letter cited G. L. c. 71, § 41, a portion of which
provides, "A teacher without professional teacher status shall
be notified in writing on or before June fifteenth whenever such
person is not to be employed for the following school year.
Unless such notice is given as herein provided, a teacher
without such status shall be deemed to be appointed for the
following school year." Id., as appearing in St. 1993, c. 71,
§ 43.
6
Bilbo has not asserted the alternative means of obtaining
professional teacher status: "The superintendent of [a]
district, upon the recommendation of the principal, may award
such status to any teacher who has served in the principal's