PLYMOUTH PUBLIC SCHOOLS vs. EDUCATION ASSOCIATION OF PLYMOUTH
[…] important public policy considerations require a determination
in their favor on the issue of professional teacher status.
Bilbo and the union contend that the FMLA forbids penalizing
pregnant employees, or any other employee who takes FMLA-
qualifying leave, by putting them in a worse position than if
they had not taken leave. The district maintains that service
time can be measured only in full-year increments, and that
three uninterrupted years of review are necessary for schools to
properly evaluate teachers and make staffing decisions for the
next year. See G. L. c. 71, § 41 ("A teacher without
professional teacher status shall be notified in writing on or
before June fifteenth whenever such person is not to be employed
for the following school year" [emphasis supplied]).11
11
A case interpreting the tenure statute prior to amendment
by the Education Reform Act of 1993 held that "[t]he time spent
on maternity leave [under G. L. c. 149, § 105D,] may not be
counted towards the amount of time required for tenure," but at