NEW ENGLAND SURVEY SYSTEMS, INC. vs. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL
[…] Town
Manager of Mansfield, 320 Mass. 140, 142 (1946).
Of relevance here, § 25C(9)(a) of the act was inserted by
the same amendment that inserted § 25C(10), see St. 1991,
18
See also DiFiore v. American Airlines, Inc., 454 Mass.
486, 495-496 (2009), and cases cited ("[W]e do not adopt a
statutory interpretation derived from an analysis of punctuation
that conflicts with principles of statutory construction"). See
generally Llewellyn, Remarks on the Theory of Appellate Decision
and the Rules or Canons About How Statutes Are to be Construed,
3 Vand. L. Rev. 395 (1949-1950).
15
c. 398, §§ 45A and 45B, and should be interpreted in harmony
with § 25C(10). Section 25C(9)(a) creates a cause of action for
a losing contract bidder against a person who is awarded a
public contract by competitive bid "because of cost advantages
achieved by violating the provisions of section twenty-five A or
section twenty-five C of this chapter or by the deliberate
misclassification of employees for the purpose of avoiding full
payment of workers' compensation insurance premiums" (emphasis
supplied). Subsection (9)(a) thus permits a civil action to be
brought against a person who obtains a public contract
dishonestly by either (1) violating § 25A or § 25C; or (2)
deliberately misclassifying employees in order to avoid full
payment of premiums.