Richards's Case
[…] Worker’s Comp. Rep. 528 (1997), which the majority stated involved “the same operative facts as . . . here.” Talbot was not appealed.

Under Appeals Court Rule 2:04 (1990) and Standing Order of the Appeals Court Governing Appeals from the Industrial Accident Reviewing Board, as amended, 1996, the appeal was entered on the docket of the single justice, who thereafter reserved and reported the case to a panel of the justices.

This was the reviewing board majority’s accurate characterization of the fraud charge, and one the insurer has never contested, since G. L. c. 152, § 10(1), provides that proceedings within the division of dispute resolution are commenced “on the receipt of a claim for compensation, [or] a complaint from the insurer requesting a modification of discontinuance of benefits, or a complaint from any party requesting resolution of any other issue arising under this chapter ....’’ (Emphasis added.)

Whereas § 13A(5) speaks generally (“[w]henever an insurer files a complaint”), § 13A(4) is of more restrictive scope (“[w]henever an insurer files a complaint to reduce or discontinue an employee’s benefits” [emphasis added]).