Richards's Case
[…] This was the reviewing board majority’s accurate characterization of the fraud charge, and one the insurer has never contested, since G. L. c. 152, § 10(1), provides that proceedings within the division of dispute resolution are commenced “on the receipt of a claim for compensation, [or] a complaint from the insurer requesting a modification of discontinuance of benefits, or a complaint from any party requesting resolution of any other issue arising under this chapter ....’’ (Emphasis added.)

Whereas § 13A(5) speaks generally (“[w]henever an insurer files a complaint”), § 13A(4) is of more restrictive scope (“[w]henever an insurer files a complaint to reduce or discontinue an employee’s benefits” [emphasis added]).

The reviewing board’s discretionary authority to hold a contradictory regulation inapplicable to proceedings such as this is expressly granted by G. L. c. 152, § 5. See Corriveau v. Home Ins. Co., 43 Mass. App. Ct. 924, 925-926 (1997). Cf. LaRoche v. Flynn, 55 Mass. App.