Richards's Case
[…] Conroy’s Case, 61 Mass. App. Ct. at 277); the insurer never sought or obtained a recoupment order pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 11D(3); and the insurer has since lost the ability to seek recoupment of those payments.17

Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the reviewing board dated August 10, 2001.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), provides, in pertinent part: “Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and ... the employee prevails at [a] hearing [pursuant to c. 152, § 11,] the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.”