For that reason, we conclude that the provision of G. L. c. 152, § 7C, authorizing the senior judge to discipline attorneys by denying or suspending their right to appear or practice before the department, violates art. 30 and is therefore invalid.18
c. Regulation of attorney’s fees and expenses. In both Packard’s case and Ferreira’s case, the administrative judge concluded that the award of attorney’s fees and expenses was precluded by 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.19(3). See note 3, supra. The petitioners claim that the regulation conflicts with G. L. c. 152, § 13A (5), which governs the award of attorney’s fees and expenses where a claim proceeds beyond conference to the hearing stage:
“Whenever an insurer . . . contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee’s claim . . . within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section 111 or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.”