See G. L. c. 152, § 13A, as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 35. See also note 20, supra.
In addition, the 1987 act amended G. L. c. 152, § 13A, by adding the provision that a fee would be awarded whenever an insurer “files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then (i) accepts the employee’s claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing.” G. L. c. 152, § 13A (3), as appearing in St. 1987, c. 691. The 1987 act eliminated the provision that previously had provided for a fee if an insurer accepted a claim after a conference has been held, but prior to the fifth day before the date set for hearing.