There was no provision for payment of a fee at any time prior to referral to the division of dispute resolution, and the statute specifically provided: “No attorney’s fee shall be paid unless a claim . . . has at some time been referred to the division of dispute resolution.” G. L. c. 152, § 13A (7).
This structure — in which the statute made specific provision for when an attorney’s fee would, and would not, be paid — was altered when G. L. c. 152, § 13A, was rewritten in 1987. See St. 1987, c. 691, § 8. Section 13A(7) was eliminated. The current provision provides that “[t]he attorneys’ fees specified in this section shall be the only fees payable for any services *556provided to employees under this chapter.” G. L. c. 152, § 13A (10).