Id. The award of attorney’s fees and “necessary expenses” incurred in the course of representation of injured employees is governed exclusively by § 13A of the act; that is to say, the fees provided by § 13A are “the only fees payable for any services provided to employees” seeking workers’ compensation through the department’s claims resolution process.12 See G. L. c. 152, § 13A (10).
In addition to regulating the payment of attorney’s fees, the statute authorizes the department to discipline any person, including an attorney, who represents a party in proceedings before the department. Section 7C of G. L. c. 152 provides, in relevant part: “The senior judge may, for cause, deny or suspend the right of any person to practice or appear before the department.”13 A person so disciplined may appeal to the Commissioner of Industrial Accidents, who, “[ujpon receipt of such appeal, . . . shall refer the matter to the division of administrative law appeals . . . which shall have the authority to reverse, uphold or modify the removal or suspension after a