G. L. *553c. 152, § 13A (1).20 By necessary implication, an insurer may avoid imposition of a fee award only by commencing payment of the compensation requested within the twenty-one day period. An insurer who “agrees to pay” the claim after the twenty-one day period but prior to a conference will be liable to the employee for an attorney’s fee of $700. If the insurer continues to contest the claim, however, and the employee is awarded a benefit at conference, the employee is entitled to a fee award of $1,000, G. L. c. 152, § 13A (2).
General Laws c. 152, § 13A (5), the statutory provision at issue here, entitles an employee to an attorney’s fee, presumptively in the amount of $3,500,21 if the insurer “files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee’s claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for hearing pursuant to section eleven; or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing.”22 Conspicuously absent is any requirement of a settlement or agreement between the parties; the triggering event is simply the insurer’s acceptance of the claim for benefits.