1. Statutory and regulatory framework. General Laws c. 152, § 13A (10), provides, in relevant part:
[…] See G. L. c. 152, § 13A (10). This statutory caveat strongly suggests that workers’ compensation benefits continue to be paid in subsequent months and, therefore, are weekly indemnity benefits, not § 36 compensation. Our interpretation is consistent with additional language in § 13A (10), stating that “the amount paid to the employee shall not be reduced to a sum less than seventy-eight percent of what the employee would have received within that month if no attorney’s fee were payable” (emphasis added). This limitation on the scope of an insurer’s offset reflects a general legislative intent to have an insurer bear the cost of an injured employee’s attorney so as to discourage unnecessary litigation, see Green’s Case, 52 Mass. App.