1. Statutory and regulatory framework. General Laws c. 152, § 13A (10), provides, in relevant part:
[…] General Laws c. 152, § 5, vests the Commissioner of Industrial Accidents (commissioner) with the authority to “promulgate rules and regulations consistent with this chapter for carrying out the functions of the department.” See Solomon v. School Comm, of Boston, 395 Mass. 12, 16 (1985) (agency charged with enforcing statute authorized to define terms when Legislature silent, and properly promulgated regulations have force of law). In accordance with this authority, the commissioner promulgated 452 Code Mass.