1. Statutory and regulatory framework. General Laws c. 152, § 13A (10), provides, in relevant part:
[…] By so categorizing § 36 compensation, the Legislature has expressed a clear intent that it be viewed and treated differently from all other types of workers’ compensation. See, e.g., G. L. c. 152, § 26 (compensation for personal injury); id. at § 30 (medical expenses); id. at *108§31 (death benefits for dependents); id. at § 33 (burial expenses); id. at § 34 (compensation for total incapacity); id. at §35 (compensation for partial incapacity). For this reason, an award of compensation under § 36 is not subject to reduction by an insurer for the payment of attorney’s fees pursuant to § 13A (10); the insurer is obligated to pay the entire attorney’s fees due the employee’s counsel under § 13A (10) with no offset.
Section § 13A (10) states that where “an attorney’s fee under subsection (1) to (6), inclusive, is due as a result of a cash award being made to the employee . . ., the insurer may reduce the amount payable to the employee within the first month . . . by the amount owed the claimant’s attorney.” We read this language as pertaining only to an employee’s recovery of weekly indemnity benefits, not the recovery of a compensation award for specific injuries under § 36. Although the cash award made to the injured employee, which gives rise to the insurer’s obligation to pay attorney’s fees,