1. Statutory and regulatory framework. General Laws c. 152, § 13A (10), provides, in relevant part:
[…] The generality of these terms renders them susceptible of various rational interpretations regarding whether and how an insurer can take an offset for the payment of an attorney’s fee from an amount due an injured employee. Therefore, these terms are the proper subject of rulemaking by the commissioner. See Biogen IDEC MA, Inc. v. Treasurer & Receiver Gen., supra at 188. That said, in light of our conclusion that an award of compensation under § 36 for specific injuries is not subject to an offset for an attorney’s fee pursuant to § 13A (10), the definitions of “cash award” and “amount payable to the employee within the first month from the date of the voluntary payment, order or decision,” as promulgated by the commissioner, are not in harmony with the legislative mandate. Consequently, these definitions must be deemed void insofar as they encompass compensation for specific injuries pursuant to § 36.4
5. Conclusion.