Victor Gonzalez was employed by LFE Corporation as a shipper and receiver from January, 1989, until May, 1990, when he was terminated for excessive absenteeism.
[…] Co., 39 Mass. App. Ct. 688 (1996). The board’s decision was based on the ground that Gonzalez did not prevail at the hearing because he did not receive an award of benefits nor was a discontinuance of benefits prevented.
On appeal, Gonzalez claims that he is entitled to attorney’s fees because the judge’s finding that he sustained an industrial injury means he prevailed at the hearing, regardless of whether or not benefits were ordered. National Union argues that Gonzalez did not prevail because no benefits were paid.
This case turns on an interpretation of the language *41contained in G. L. c. 152, § 13A(3), and 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.19(4) (1988).2 At the time of the hearing, § 13A(3) provided that “[wjhenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then . . .(ii) the employee prevails at such hearing, the insurer shall pay an attorney’s fee sufficient to defray the reasonable costs of counsel retained by the employee.” 452 Code Mass.