Bd. of Education of Prince George's Co. v. Brady
[…] The crucial operative fact is that of wage loss; the cause of the wage loss merely dictates the category of legislation applicable. Now if a workman undergoes a period of wage loss due to all three conditions, it does not follow that he should receive three sets of benefits simultaneously and thereby recover more than his actual wage. He is experiencing only one wage loss and, in any logical system, should receive only one wage-loss benefit. Newman v. Subsequent Injury Fund, 311 Md. 721, 726-27, 537 A.2d 274, 276-77 (1988). This appeal involves specifically L&E § 9-610, which provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Except for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, if a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a quasi- public corporation that is subject to this title under § 9-201(2) of this title or, in case of death, to the dependents of the covered employee, payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title. Under a related section, if ordered by the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the Board of Education would be entitled also to an offset or credit “against an award for permanent partial disability benefits for: (1) any vocational rehabilitation benefits previously provided to a covered employee;