Carville A. Hollingsworth, et al. v. Severstal Sparrows Point, LLC, et al., No. 95,
[…] 635 delineates the scope of Part V stating, “[a] covered employee who is permanently
totally disabled due to an accidental personal injury or an occupational disease shall be
paid compensation in accordance with this Part V of this subtitle.” LE § 9-635 (emphasis
added). Thus, the plain language of LE § 9-635 dictates that when an employee is found
to be permanently totally disabled, Part V governs the payment of benefits. The provision
governing survival of benefits within Part V—and the provision Appellees contend applies
to this case—is § 9-640. This provision states in pertinent part: “If a covered employee
dies from a cause that is not compensable under this title, the right to compensation that is
payable under this Part V of this subtitle and unpaid on the date of death survives in
accordance with this section to the extent of $45,000 . . . .” LE § 9-640(b).
The Commission explicitly found that Hollingsworth was permanently totally
disabled in its November 2013 award of compensation. In answering “[w]hat proportion
of the employee’s alleged disability is due to the alleged injury, and what proportion