Carville A. Hollingsworth, et al. v. Severstal Sparrows Point, LLC, et al., No. 95,
[…] supports Appellees’ argument that Part V governs all permanent total disability claims,
including those where a permanent total disability exists due to the combined effect of an
accidental injury and an employee’s preexisting conditions.
8
Moreover, the statutory language of LE § 9-640 reflects that the General Assembly
did not consider there to be a distinction between permanent total disability from a single
accidental injury and permanent total disability from an accidental injury combined with
preexisting conditions. Subsection (a) of LE § 9-640 provides that benefits owed by the
Subsequent Injury Fund do not survive the death of a claimant. LE § 9-640(a) (“This
section does not apply to compensation paid under Title 10, Subtitle 2 [Subsequent Injury
Fund] of this [Labor & Employment] article.”). The Subsequent Injury Fund is only liable
for payment of benefits under a permanent total disability finding if the permanent total
disability is apportioned between an employer and the Fund. See LE § 9-802(b) (detailing