Hollingsworth v. Severstal Sparrows Point, LLC
[…] LE § 9-635 (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of LE § 9-635 dictates that when an employee is found to be permanently totally disabled, Part V governs the payment of benefits. The provision governing survival of benefits within Part V—and the provision Appellees contend applies to this case—is § 9-640. This provision states in pertinent part: “If a covered employee dies from a cause that is not compensable under this title, the right to compensation that is payable under this Part V of this subtitle and unpaid on the date of death survives in accordance with this section to the extent of $45,000 . . . .” LE § 9-640(b). The Commission explicitly found that Hollingsworth was permanently totally disabled in its November 2013 award of compensation.