Linda A. Sanders v. Board of Education of Harford County, et al., No. 20, September Term,
[…] includes findings with respect to the proposed new evidence, the merits, or indicates
otherwise.
- 32 -
not have the right to seek judicial review of the denial. As such, the circuit court erred in
denying Respondents’ motion to dismiss the petition for judicial review and cross-motion
for summary judgment and in granting Sanders’s motion for summary judgment and
remanding the case to the Commission for action on the second request for modification.
We begin by discussing the language of the provision at issue. Pursuant to the plain
language of LE § 9-736(b), the Commission is vested with broad authority to decide
whether to reopen or modify a case once a request to do so has been made. See LE § 9-
736(b)(2) (“Subject to paragraph 3 of this subsection, the Commission may modify any
finding or order as the Commission considers justified.”). Stated differently, the
Commission has wide discretion to either modify a finding or order that it has previously
issued or not do so under LE § 9-736(b), provided that a request to modify is made within
the statutory limitations period of five years outlined in LE § 9-736(b)(3). Here, it is