Linda A. Sanders v. Board of Education of Harford County, et al., No. 20, September Term,
[…] § 9-736(b). There are key differences between LE § 9-736(a) and (b) and the provisions
themselves are independent of one another. As we recently explained, although LE § 9-
736(a) and (b) are now codified in the same section, the provisions are “wholly independent
of one another” and subsection (a) does not in any way limit subsection (b) “to prospective
modification.” Gang, 464 Md. at 285, 290, 211 A.3d at 364, 367. By their plain language,
the two subsections provide for different rights and remedies. LE § 9-736(a) allows a party
to apply for prospective readjustment of the rate of compensation due to “aggravation,
diminution, or termination of disability” that “takes place after the rate of compensation is
set or compensation is terminated[.]” As we stated in Gang, 464 Md. at 289-90, 211 A.3d
at 367, LE § 9-736(a) “permits only the prospective adjustment of the rate of compensation
in cases of aggravation, diminution or termination of disability[.]” There is a right to