Linda A. Sanders v. Board of Education of Harford County, et al., No. 20, September Term,
[…] Sprenger v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of Md.,
400 Md. 1, 21, 926 A.2d 238, 249-50 (2007) (cleaned up). With respect to a motion for
summary judgment, we review a trial court’s grant of summary judgment to determine
whether the court was legally correct. See RDC Melanie Drive, LLC v. Eppard, 474 Md.
547, ___, 255 A.3d 119, 130 (2021). Summary judgment is appropriate where “there is no
genuine dispute as to any material fact and [] the party in whose favor judgment is entered
is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Md. R. 2-501(f).
Statutory Provisions
LE § 9-736(a) concerns the Commission’s power to readjust the rate of
compensation and provides:
If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place or is
discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is
terminated, the Commission, on the application of any party in interest or on
its own motion, may:
(1) readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or
(2) if appropriate, terminate the payments.
LE § 9-736(b)—the provision at issue in this case—provides for continuing
jurisdiction and authorizes the Commission to modify its findings as follows:
(1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim
under this title.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify
any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may
not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years
- 13 -
after the latter of:
(i) the date of the accident;
(ii) the date of disablement; or
(iii) the last compensation payment.[6]
LE § 9-737 provides generally for judicial review of a decision by the Commission,
stating, in pertinent part:
An employer, covered employee, dependent of a covered employee, or any
other interested person aggrieved by a decision of the Commission, including
the Subsequent Injury Fund and the Uninsured Employers’ Fund, may appeal
from the decision of the Commission provided the appeal is filed within 30
days after the date of the mailing of the Commission’s order by:
(1) filing a petition for judicial review in accordance with Title 7 of
the Maryland Rules[.]
In addition, pursuant to LE § 9-726(a), “[w]ithin 15 days after the date of a decision by the
Commission, a party may file with the Commission a written motion for a rehearing.”
Under LE § 9-726(d), the Commission must promptly rule on a motion for rehearing, even
6
LE § 9-736(c) provides:
(1) If it is established that a party failed to file an application for modification
of an award because of fraud or facts and circumstances amounting to an
estoppel, the party shall apply for modification of an award within 1 year
after:
(i) the date of discovery of the fraud; or
(ii) the date when the facts and circumstances amounting to an
estoppel ceased to operate.
(2) Failure to file an application for modification in accordance with
paragraph (1) of this subsection bars modification under this title.
- 14 -
if an appeal by another party is pending, and the Commission may decide the motion
without granting a hearing on the motion and may grant the motion “only on grounds of
error of law or newly discovered evidence.”