Gang v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] As such, the Commission could not obfuscate limitations expressly set out in the Act by exercising its continuing jurisdiction where it deemed justified. 21 Montgomery County next posits that Officer Gang waived his right to request the higher rate of compensation by his failure to appeal, seek judicial review16 or by failing to file a motion for a rehearing pursuant to Section 9-726 of the Labor and Employment Article,17 which requires that a motion for a rehearing be filed within fifteen days from the 16 Section 9-737 of the Labor and Employment Article provides: An employer, covered employee, dependent of a covered employee, or any other interested person aggrieved by a decision of the Commission, including the Subsequent Injury Fund and the Uninsured Employers' Fund, may appeal from the decision of the Commission provided the appeal is filed within 30 days after the date of the mailing of the Commission's order by: (1) filing a petition for judicial review in accordance with Title 7 of the Maryland Rules; (2) attaching to or including in the petition a certificate of service verifying that on the date of the filing a copy of the petition has been sent by first-class mail to the Commission and to each other party of record; and (3) on the date of the filing, serving copies of the petition by first-class mail on the Commission and each other party of record. 17 Section 9-726 of the Labor and Employment Article provides: (a) Filing of motion. – Within 15 days after the date of a decision by the Commission, a party may file with the Commission a written motion for a rehearing.