Gang v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Temporary Staffing, Inc., 362 Md. at 400, 765 A.3d at 608. Given the Commission’s breadth of authority and discretion, we recognize its “expertise in the field of workers’ compensation and 9 consequently grant a degree of deference to the Commission’s interpretation” of the statutes which it administers. Pro-Football, Inc. v. McCants, 428 Md. 270, 283, 51 A.3d 586, 593 (2012) (citing Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Carpenter, 424 Md. 401, 413, 36 A.3d 439, 446 (2012)). The particular statutory provisions of the Act upon which the instant dispute centers are contained in Section 9-736 of the Labor and Employment Article, which in pertinent part, provides: (a) Readjustment of rate of compensation. – If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place or is discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is terminated, the Commission, on the application of any party in interest or on its own motion, may: (1) readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or (2) if appropriate, terminate the payments. (b) Continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification. – (1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title. (2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified. (3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of: (i) the date of the accident; (ii) the date of disablement; or (iii) the last compensation payment. Section 9-736(b), however, is the gravamen of the dispute between the parties and it is to our jurisprudence regarding the breadth of this provision that we now turn. In Electrical General Corp. v.