Gang v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Vol, 2018 Supp.); we refer to the version relevant to the instant case. On September 17, 2011, Officer Peter Gang was injured while working as a Montgomery County correctional officer and, subsequently, filed a claim with the Workers’ Compensation Commission (“Commission”), seeking compensation. The Commission held a hearing to determine the nature and extent of Officer Gang’s injury under the Workers’ Compensation Act (“the Act”),2 and, thereafter, in May of 2012, issued 2 The pertinent provision which governs claims, Section 9-709 of the Labor and Employment Article, applicable to Officer Gang’s claim and today, provides: (a) Filing claim – In general; authorization for release of relevant medical information. – (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if a covered employee suffers an accidental personal injury, the covered employee, within 60 days after the date of the accidental personal injury, shall file with the Commission: (i) a claim application form; and (ii) if the covered employee was attended by a physician chosen by the covered employee, the report of the physician. (2)(i) A claim application form filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include an authorization by the claimant for the release, to the claimant's attorney, the claimant's employer, and the insurer of the claimant's employer, or an agent of the claimant's attorney, the claimant's employer, or the insurer of the claimant's employer, of medical information that is relevant to: 1. the member of the body that was injured, as indicated on the claim application form; and 2. the description of how the accidental personal injury occurred, as indicated on the claim application form. (ii) An authorization under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph: 1. includes the release of information relating to the history, findings, office and patient charts, files, examination and progress notes, and physical evidence; 2. is effective for 1 year from the date the claim is filed; and 3. does not restrict the redisclosure of medical information or written material relating to the authorization to a medical manager, health care professional, or certified rehabilitation practitioner. (continued . . .) 2 an Award of Compensation, providing Officer Gang recompense “at the rate of $157.00, payable weekly, beginning October 21, 2011, for a period of 70 weeks” based on a 14% industrial loss of the use of his body, which was attributable to the accidental injury.