Peter Gang v. Montgomery County, Maryland, No. 67, September Term, 2018. Opinion
[…] a claim with the Commission seeking additional temporary total disability benefits, which
the Commission, by order, denied. Following that denial, LaBonte filed Issues9 with the
Commission seeking permanent partial disability benefits, which the Commission
awarded, finding that his disability was partly due to his work-related injury and partially
due to “pre-existing and subsequent conditions[.]” Id. at 119–20, 164 A.3d at 161.
Within years, LaBonte filed a Petition to Reopen, alleging that his back condition
had worsened and seeking additional permanent partial disability benefits. The
8
Section 9-101(b) of the Labor and Employment Article defines “accidental
personal injury” as an “accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of
employment.”
9
“After [a] claim [for workers’ compensation] has commenced, any party may raise
an issue by filing [ ] issues[.]” Md. Code Regs. (COMAR) 14.09.03.02B. “The issues that
a party may raise by filing Issues include ‘[w]hether the employee is entitled to temporary