Gang v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Moreover, the original order was (continued . . .) is an undisputed typographical error; or (2) All parties agree that the factual error is undisputed.” Subsection C of the same COMAR provides that a “Request for Document Correction form may not be used to: (1) Obtain reconsideration or rehearing of an issue; (2) Correct a factual matter over which there is a dispute.” 4 Pursuant to Section 9-628(a)(5) of the Labor and Employment Article, the definition of “public safety employee” includes “a Montgomery County deputy sheriff or correctional officer.” Section 9-628(h) of the same Article provides: If a public safety employee is awarded compensation for less than 75 weeks, the employer or its insurer shall pay the public safety employee compensation at the rate set for an award of compensation for a period greater than or equal to 75 weeks but less than 250 weeks under § 9-629 of this subtitle. Both parties concede that Officer Gang should have been classified as a “public 5 safety employee” at the time of his initial claim. 4 issued on May 2, 2012, almost four years ago.”