Gang v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Following that denial, LaBonte filed Issues9 with the Commission seeking permanent partial disability benefits, which the Commission awarded, finding that his disability was partly due to his work-related injury and partially due to “pre-existing and subsequent conditions[.]” Id. at 119–20, 164 A.3d at 161. Within years, LaBonte filed a Petition to Reopen, alleging that his back condition had worsened and seeking additional permanent partial disability benefits. The 8 Section 9-101(b) of the Labor and Employment Article defines “accidental personal injury” as an “accidental injury that arises out of and in the course of employment.” 9 “After [a] claim [for workers’ compensation] has commenced, any party may raise an issue by filing [ ] issues[.]” Md. Code Regs.