Gang v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] from the decision of the Commission provided the appeal is filed within 30 days after the date of the mailing of the Commission's order by: (1) filing a petition for judicial review in accordance with Title 7 of the Maryland Rules; (2) attaching to or including in the petition a certificate of service verifying that on the date of the filing a copy of the petition has been sent by first-class mail to the Commission and to each other party of record; and (3) on the date of the filing, serving copies of the petition by first-class mail on the Commission and each other party of record. 17 Section 9-726 of the Labor and Employment Article provides: (a) Filing of motion. – Within 15 days after the date of a decision by the Commission, a party may file with the Commission a written motion for a rehearing. (b) Content. – A motion filed under subsection (a) of this section shall state the grounds for the motion. (c) Motion not a stay. – A motion for rehearing does not stay: (1) the decision of the Commission; or (2) the right of another party to appeal from the decision. (d) Decision on motion. – (1) Even if an appeal by another party is pending, the Commission promptly shall rule on a motion for rehearing. (2) The Commission may decide a motion for rehearing without granting a hearing on the motion. (3) The Commission may grant a motion for rehearing only on grounds of error of law or newly discovered evidence. (continued . . .) 22 date of the Commission decision and “on grounds of error of law or newly discovered evidence.” Montgomery County, however, fails to cite any authority in support of its argument that the breadth of the Commission’s continuing jurisdiction is defeated by a party’s failure to act.