C. Saunders v. PA DOC, SCI Rockview
[…] C.S. §9799.12. Although the trial court did not order the assessment by the State Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (SOAB) of whether or not Saunders is a sexually violent predator prior to sentencing, and there is no claim in this matter relating to SORNA’s reporting requirements, Section 9799.24(g) states that “[t]he Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole may request of the [SOAB] that an assessment of a sexual offender be conducted and that a report be provided to the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole prior to considering a sexual offender for parole.” 42 Pa.