C. Saunders v. PA DOC, SCI Rockview
[…] C.S. §9799.10(1). SORNA went into effect in December 2012, and established a three-tier classification system for sexual offenders. Section 9799.14 of SORNA, 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.14. Section 9799.14(d)(2) of SORNA designates Saunders’ rape conviction as a Tier III sexual offense for registration and reporting purposes and requires registration as a sexual offender for life. 42 Pa. C.S. §§9799.14(d)(2), 9799.15(a)(3). Finally, Section 9799.12 of SORNA defines “sexually violent predator,” in relevant part, as “an individual convicted of an offense specified in . . . section 9799.14(d)[(2)] . . . who, on or after the effective date of this subchapter, is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses).” 42 Pa.