IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “because he had a rape conviction … he was required to attend and participate in the
[treatment program for sex offenders].” Id. at 4, ¶13. Because Davenport refuses to
participate in the treatment program, the Department has denied him “educational
opportunities; job opportunities; requested housing assignments; visits; and more.”
Id. at 3-4, ¶11.
In his petition, Davenport asserts that the Department has no authority
to require him to participate in a sex offender treatment program, for which the
applicable requirements are set forth in Section 9718.1(a) of the Sentencing Code,
42 Pa. C.S. §9718.1(a).1 The petition asserts that Section 9718.1(a) does not apply
1
This section states:
(a) General rule.--A person, including an offender designated as a “sexually violent
predator” as defined in section 9799.12 (relating to definitions) or 9799.53 (relating
to definitions), shall attend and participate in a Department of Corrections program
of counseling or therapy designed for incarcerated sex offenders if the person is