[Cite as Campus Village Toledo Univ. Park, L.L.C. v. Mowrer, 2016-Ohio-4754.]
[…] or fees; otherwise, it acts as an “unenforceable penalty.” McComb v. LeForce, 12th Dist.
3.
Warren Nos. CA2015-10-091, CA2015-01-012, 2016-Ohio-1489, ¶ 15. Further, at the
October 22, 2012 damages hearing the apartment manager agreed that when appellant
moved from the apartment, the property was in good condition. Accordingly, appellant’s
first assignment of error is well-taken.
{¶ 8} In appellant’s second assignment of error he argues that the late fee penalties
in excess of $2,000 were unconscionable in contravention of R.C. 5321.14, which
provides:
(A) If the court as a matter of law finds a rental agreement, or any
clause thereof, to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, it may
refuse to enforce the rental agreement or it may enforce the remainder of
the rental agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit
the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result.
{¶ 9} As to the one-time $40 late fee for past-due rent, we conclude that it does
not amount to an unconscionable penalty. Calabria v. Greene, 11th Dist. Trumbull No.
95-T-5181, 1995 WL 787360 (Sept. 8, 1995). However, Ohio courts have held that