A.M. v. Superior Court CA2/8
[…] Father challenges this decision. DISCUSSION Father contends the juvenile court erred in terminating reunification services because there is no substantial evidence supporting a finding that S.M. would be at substantial risk of detriment if returned to him. We disagree. Typically, when a child is removed from a parent, the child and parent are entitled to 12 months of child welfare services in order to facilitate family reunification services, which may be extended to a maximum of 18 months. (§ 361.5, subds. (a)(1)(A) & (a)(3).) Section 366.22, provides that within 18 months after a dependent child was originally removed from the physical custody of his parent, a permanency review hearing must occur to review the child’s status. At the hearing, “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) The juvenile court’s determination is reviewed for substantial evidence. (Angela S. v. Superior Court (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 758, 763.) “Substantial evidence” 8 means such evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.