2016 IL App (1st) 151876
[…] considered a resident of Illinois and therefore subject to general jurisdiction. 3 Plaintiff argues
that, because defendant was “doing business” in Illinois, defendant “may be sued on causes
of action both related and unrelated to its Illinois activities.” Alderson v. Southern Co., 321
Ill. App. 3d 832, 848-49 (2001).
¶ 16 Plaintiff also argued that its service of general manager Ryan Shaffer was proper, because
Shaffer’s responsibilities as general manager were so significant that he was imparted with
the authority to receive service of process as an “agent” of defendant.
3
Section 13.10 states that a foreign corporation granted authorization to do business in Illinois
“shall be subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or hereafter imposed
upon a domestic corporation of like character.” 805 ILCS 5/13.10 (West 2012).
6
No. 1-15-1876
¶ 17 On June 8, 2015, following argument, the trial court denied defendant’s motion without
stating its reasons in open court. The written order, dated June 8, 2015, stated only that
defendant’s motion was denied.