2019 IL App (3d) 170545
[…] jurisdiction. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1), (3), (7), (11), (12) (West 2016); id. § 2-209(b)(2), (4). 2
For the reasons set forth below, we conclude there is no basis for personal jurisdiction over
James, as his contacts have no relation to, nor do they give rise to, plaintiff’s current cause of
action seeking a declaration of rights under the trust instruments.
¶ 62 1. Subsections (a)(1), (a)(12), and (b)(4)—Business in Illinois
¶ 63 Plaintiff’s contention that James is an officer of MIS Consulting is presumably an
argument that James is transacting business within Illinois under section 2-209(a)(1), (a)(12), or
(b)(4). Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(12) of the long-arm statute state: “[a]ny person *** who ***
does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person *** to the jurisdiction
of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from *** (1) The transaction of any
business within this State *** [and,] (12) The performance of duties as *** [an] officer of a
corporation organized under the laws of this State.” Id. § 2-209(a)(1), (12).
¶ 64 Particular to subsections (a)(1) and (a)(12), it is unclear how plaintiff’s action, seeking a
declaration of rights under the trust instruments, arises out of or relates to James’s “transaction of