2019 IL App (3d) 170545
[…] ¶ 76 Most importantly, James is not and never has been named a successor trustee, nor does he
have any arguable right to administer the trust as a contingent beneficiary. For these reasons, we
find no basis for jurisdiction over James with respect to this declaratory action, which is brought
to resolve the disputed right of Margaret and Steven to act pursuant to the trust instruments.
¶ 77 C. Jurisdiction Over MIS Consulting
¶ 78 Plaintiff urges this court to hold that general jurisdiction applies to MIS Consulting under
subsections (b)(3) and (b)(4) of section 2-209 of the Code. See 735 ILCS 5/209(b)(3), (4) (West
2016). Those subsections of the long-arm statute state: “A court may exercise jurisdiction in any
action arising within or without this State against any person who: *** (3) Is a corporation
organized under the laws of this State; or (4) Is a natural person or corporation doing business
within this State.” Id.
¶ 79 1. Subsection (b)(3)—Corporation Organized Under Illinois Law
¶ 80 The jurisdictional question arising under subsection (b)(3) is interesting because the plain
language of section 2-209(b)(3) states a “court may exercise jurisdiction” against “a corporation