circuit court in Illinois to bring Misetic into its adjudicative process. See Campbell v. Acme
[…] true notwithstanding the existence of contrary averments in the adverse party’s pleadings. Alpert
v. Bertsch, 235 Ill. App. 3d 452, 459 (1992). Where, as here, the circuit court decides the
jurisdictional question solely on documentary evidence, absent an evidentiary hearing, our
review is de novo. Russell, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 28.
¶ 14 The issue before this court is whether Misetic, as a nonresident defendant, had a
connection or contact with Illinois sufficient to satisfy federal and Illinois due process, in
accordance with the “long-arm” statute found in section 2-209(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure
(Code). See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2016) (“A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any
other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the
United States.”); Russell, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 30. If federal and Illinois due process requirements
for personal jurisdiction are met, the Illinois long-arm statute is satisfied, and no other inquiry is
required; however, if such requirements are not satisfied, then personal jurisdiction cannot be
6
No. 1-17-1674