FIRST DIVISION
[…] personal jurisdiction over defendants in Illinois.
¶ 15 Our review when the circuit court decides a jurisdictional question solely on the basis of
documentary evidence is de novo. Cardenas Marketing Network, Inc. v. Pabon, 2012 IL App
(1st) 111645, ¶ 28.
¶ 16 It is the plaintiff’s burden to establish a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction over the
defendant. Id. Section 2-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure, known as the Illinois long-arm
8
No. 1-15-2694
statute, sets forth the grounds for when Illinois courts can exercise personal jurisdiction over a
nonresident defendant. 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2012). Relevant here, section 2-209(c) is a
catchall provision, which permits Illinois courts to “exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now
or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735
ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2012). “Accordingly, if the contacts between a defendant and Illinois are
sufficient to satisfy both federal and state due process concerns, the requirements of Illinois’
long-arm statute have been met, and no other inquiry is necessary.” (Internal quotation marks